Committee Leadership

IAAI consists of eight standing committees.  Under each standing committee there are sub-committees with individual functions to be carried out.  Each officer is responsible for at least one standing committee and any sub-committee listed under that standing committee.

President

Executive Committee

Richard Allen, President

Vera Kapka, 1st Vice President

Heather Johnson, 2nd Vice President

Ruthann Boisvert, Treasurer

Deborah Watson, Secretary

Joel Shabsin, Immediate Past President

 

Strategic Planning Committee

Sherry Dalgaard, Chair

Joel Shabsin, Member

Richard Allen, Member

Sherry Dalgaard, Member

Heather Johnson, Member

Vera Kapka, Member

Robert Thoma, Member

Wilbur Kruse, Member

 

NSA State Director

Raymond W. Heinen

Legislative Committee

Daniel Setters, Chair

Paul Bowman, Advisor

Peggy Brown Schaefer, Member

Raymond W. Heinen, Member

R. Alan Monroe, Member

Vera Kapka, Member

John Carr, Lobbyist

 

Executive Office

Pam Whittom, Administrative Assistant

Sarah Antonacci, Assistant

 

EA Liaison

Charlotte Miller

 

Past Presidents Council

Joel Shabsin, Chair

All Past Presidents, Members

 

First Vice President

Education

Robert Kulig, Chair

Heather Johnson, Advisor

Ruthann Boisvert, Member

Sherry Dalgaard, Member

Patrick McGinnis, Member

Larry Odelson, Member

Norman W. Regitz Jr., Member

R. Alan Monroe, Member

Candria Moore, Member

Robert Thoma, Member

Vito Ferrara, Member

Mark Bonner, Member

George R Crouse, Jr., Member

Margaret Vitkus, Member

ACAT

Paul C. Bowman, Program director

Daniel Setters, Member

Enrolled Agent

Richard Allen

Terry L. Bill

George R Crouse

Sherry Dalgaard

Joel Shabsin

FED/State Instructors

George R Crouse Jr.

Raymond W. Heinen

Robert Thoma

 

Second Vice President

Membership Committee

George R. Crouse Jr., Chair

Dale T. Schwer, Advisor

Dennis Berman, Member

Mark Compton, Member

Sherry Dalgaard, Member

John Dittmer, Member

Patrick McGinnis, Member

Norm Regitz Jr., Member

Gary Wemple, Member

Ken Reid, Member

Vera Kapka, Member

Joel Shabsin, Member

Marshall Kravitz, Member

Ron Ramos, Member

Jean Brandt, Member

Robert Kulig, Member

Welfare/Ethics & Grievances

Daniel Setters, Chair

George W. Granzow, Member

Cynthia Macintosh, Member

OPEN, Member

 

Bylaws/Policies & Procedures

Daniel Setters, Chair

Patricia M. Gathe, Advisor

Mary Carpenter, Member

 

Treasurer

Ways & Means

Richard Allen, President

Vera Kapka, 1st Vice President

Heather Johnson, 2nd Vice President

Ruthann Boisvert, Treasurer

Secretary

Joel Shabsin, Advisor

Edward Lohman, Member at large

Sarah Antonacci, Office Assistant

Finance & Investments

Heather Johnson, Chair

Vera Kapka, Member

Sherry Dalgaard, Member

OPEN, Member

 

Secretary

Public Relations And Speaker Team

George Crouse Jr., Chair

Richard Allen, Advisor

Mary Carpenter, Member

D. Mark Compton, Member

Vera Kapka, Member

Continuing Education/Certificate & Data Handling

Patrick McGinnis, Chair

Edward J. Lohman, Advisor

Heather Johnson, Member

Sarah Antonacci, Office Assistant

 

Ad Hoc Committees

Chapter Development

George R. Crouse Jr, Chair

Joel Shabsin Member

Charlotte Ogorek, Member

OPEN, Member

 

Liaison With IDES

Heather Johnson, Chair

Mark Compton, Member

Robert Kulig, Advisor

Ken Reid, Member

Pamela Miller, Member

 

Small Business Issues

George R. Crouse Jr., Chair

Richard Allen, Advisor

Barbara R. Sternitzke, Member

Charlotte Ogorek, Member

Liaison With IRS – IL

Sherry Dalgaard, Chair

Joel Shabsin, Advisor

Raymond Heinen, Member

Robert Kulig, Member

Lawrence Odelson, Member

 

Liaison With IDOR

Robert Thoma, Chair

Robert Kulig, Advisor

Sherry Dalgaard, Member

Heather Johnson, Member

Edward Lohman, Member

Barbara R. Sternitzke, Member

 

Internal Issues (Ad Hoc) (for office move, Carmen replacement and office procedures review)

Joel Shabsin, Chair

Vera Kapka, Member

Heather Johnson, Member

Mark Compton, Member

Robert Thoma, Member

 

Commercial Members